Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Full Program
Sunday, October 19, 2014
Neurobiology of Senses
Chair: Avihu Klar
 
14:00 – 14:05    Opening Remarks
14:05 – 14:50    Steve Liberles (Harvard, Boston):
Olfactory control of behavior
14:50 – 15:20    Netta Levin (Hadassah, Hebrew University):
Temporal aspects of visual perception in demyelinative diseases
15:20 – 15:45    Coffee break
15:45 – 16:30    Constance Scharff (Free University, Berlin):
The role of FoxP2 in a speech disorder: insights from animal models
16:30 – 17:00    Baruch Minke (IMRIC, Hebrew University):
The gating mechanism of the Drosophila light activated TRP channels
17:00 – 17:30    Yoram Ben Shaul (IMRIC, Hebrew University):
Decoding individuality and reproductive state from olfactory bulb activity
17:30 – 18:00    Eyal Banin (Hadassah, Hebrew University):
Developing gene therapy for CNGA3 Achromatopsia
18:00                Reception (buffet dinner)
 
 
 
Monday, October 20, 2014
Neurodegenerative Diseases
Chair: Ronit Sharon
 
09:00 – 09:45    Maria-Grazia Spillantini (University of Cambridge):
Protein aggregation and its relevance for neurodegenerative diseases development
09:45 – 10:15    Micha Spira (Life Sciences, Hebrew University):
Rescue of tau-induced cell pathology and synaptic transmission by antineoplastic drugs
10:15 – 10:45    Mia Horwitz (Tel Aviv University):
The molecular basis underlying the association between Gaucher disease and Parkinson's disease
10:45 – 11:15    Coffee break
11:15 – 12:00    Marta Weinstock-Rosin (IDR, Hebrew University):
Combating chronic inflammation and oxidative stress in Mild Cognitive Impairment to prevent conversion to Alzheimer’s disease
12:00 – 12:30    Hermona Soreq (Life Sciences, Hebrew University):
RNA metabolism impairments in Alzheimer’s disease
12:30 – 13:15    Thomas Perlman (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm):
Transcription factor control of dopamine neurons in health and in Parkinson's disease
13:15                Lunch
 
 
 
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Neuropsychiatric disorders
Chairs: Rami Yaka & Ronen Segman
                       
09:00 – 09:45    Murray B. Stein (UCSD, San Diego):
                        A Beating of Minds: Posttraumatic Stress Disorder and Other Wounds of War
09:45 – 10:15    Esti Galili Weisstub (Hadassah, Hebrew University):
                        Trajectories of childhood trauma
10:15 – 10:45    Ronen Segman (Hadassah, Hebrew University):
                        The triggering of maladaptive behavioral reactivity: A peripheral view
10:45 – 11:15    Coffee break
11:15 – 11:45    Talma Hendler (Tel Aviv University):
                        Neural Traces of Stress: pointing brain monitoring and modulation
11:45 – 12:15    Gal Richter-Levin (University of Haifa)
                        Towards an effective animal model of PTSD
12:15                Lunch
website by Bynet Software Systems